Monthly Archives: August 2015

Homemade mixed berry jam

Hmmmm I didn’t expect myself to get this domesticated!!  Yeah I love cooking…. But making jam!! Ummmm never thought I’d do this. 😉

But nobody told.me it was this easy! Yeah…no.pectin..no artificial colouring and you control the sugar that goes into it. cool 😎 right ! This turned out to be my Sunday morning adventure .

Recipe (Adapted from Ina Garten’ s fresh strawberry jam recipe)

  • 3 cups of strawberries ,hulled and chopped in half
  • 1.5 cups of brown sugar
  • 1 large lemon , zest and juice
  • Handful of blueberries

Ummmm that’s it! Easy peasy right. 😉 Get a heavy bottomed pot, add the sugar,lemon zest,juice and.keep stirring on low heat till the sugar has dissolved . Then add the strawberries .Keep stirring on medium low heat for another 25 minutes and you are done! 10 minutes before you are done throw in a handful of blueberries (it was an afterthought!)

Let the jam cool then fill it into sterilized jam jars. It can sit in the fridge for about 2 weeks from all the blogs I went through. Enjoy knowing you are in control of how you nourish your body!! Haha enjoy!!

Advertisements

Sweet Potato salad

Again another BBC Goodfood recipe. I liked it and wanted to try it , firstly because the colour was so enticing.:) Secondly did you know that sweet potatoes are a power house of Vitamin A, vitamin B5, B6, niacin, thiamine, riboflavine and carotenoids, meaning full of anti oxidants?? BBC Goodfood website has an interesting colour chart to check on whether you are getting your daily requirements.

and thirdly because I had a bag of organic sweet potatoes sprouting roots on my counter top..yeah I bought it a week ago and just couldn’t find the time to cook much this week.

So yup..today I made sure I used at least half the bag before the husband started nagging….:)

Prep time 10min

Cook time 35mins

Recipe:

  • 1kg sweet potato, washed, peeled and chopped into equal sized chunks
  • salt and pepper
  • 1 tbsp olive oil

Dressing:

  • half a small red onion, chopped fine
  • 4 spring onions, sliced fine
  • small bunch of chives, snipped fine
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 5 tbsp sherry vinegar ( I used white wine vinegar)
  • 2 tbsp honey

Pre heat oven to 200 deg C. Get a roasting tin, line it with a baking sheet and and add the chopped sweet potatoes. Toss it with the olive oil and season lightly. Roast for about 30-35 minutes.

While that’s roasting, get started on the dressing. Get a small bowl and add all the ingredients. Whisk it till everything is mixed well. Once the sweet potatoes are done , let it cool, then toss with the dressing.

Enjoy knowing that you are nourishing your body! 🙂

Microwave Coffee Walnut Cake

This is a lovely cake that can be made in a jiffy.  Especially when guests turn up unexpectedly. 🙂

Recipe (Adapted from the BBC Goodfood magazine)

  • 85g butter, softened
  • 70g castor sugar
  • 85g self raising flour
  • Handful of walnuts
  • 2 eggs, beaten
  • 1 tbsp milk
  • 2 tsp instant coffee

For the butter cream

  • 80g icing sugar
  • 25g softened butter
  • 1 tsp coffee
  • 1 tsp milk

Beat the butter and sugar in the mixer,or hand held whisk till light and fluffy. Then add the eggs ,one at a time ,then the flour, coffee diluted in the milk and the walnuts. Reserve some of the walnuts for later. Mix till just combined.

Pour the mixture into a microwave safe dish. I put mine into a silicone bread pan about 15x7cm. Bake in the microwave on high (I put mine at 80% cos I find it dries up the cake) for 2 minutes ,then on.medium for another 2 minutes ( here I adjust my microwave to 60%). Check if it’s cooked. It should be springy when gently pressed down. If not cooked, another minute on medium till cooked. Once cooked let it cool and get started on the butter cream.

For the butter cream, dilute the coffee in the milk then whisk with the butter and icing sugar till soft and creamy.  Layer on to the cake and decorate the top with the remaining walnuts.

Wallah.. A yummy coffee cake done in minutes .Enjoy! 😊